Programme

lundi 2 juillet 2018

Heures événement  
16:00 - 19:00 Registration Crowne Plaza hotel - 7 Place du Capitole 31000 Toulouse  
19:00 - 20:30 Welcome reception (Crowne Plaza Hotel)  

mardi 3 juillet 2018

Heures événement  
08:00 - 08:45 Registration Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques - 2 Rue Charles Viguerie 31059 Toulouse  
08:45 - 09:15 Opening ceremony (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques)  
09:15 - 10:30 Session spéciale (ITER) (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques) - Session chair: Philippe Teulet  
09:15 - 10:00 › Overview of the ITER Research Plan and the Challenges Ahead - Timothy Luce, ITER Organization  
10:00 - 10:30 › Modelling of the Negative Ion Source and Accelerator of the ITER Neutral Beam Injector - gwenael fubiani, Laboratoire Plasma et Conversion dÉnergie [Toulouse]  
10:30 - 11:00 Pause café (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques)  
11:00 - 12:10 Sources et décharges plasma (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques) - Session chair: Vincent Rat  
11:00 - 11:30 › Analysis of the electron population in non-equilibrium plasmas sustained by low-frequency, RF, and microwave electric fields - Luc Stafford, Université de Montréal - UdeM (CANADA)  
11:30 - 11:50 › Experimental and Numerical Approaches on 2D Rapid Surface Oxidation of Si/SiC Substrate by Exposure of Loop-type of Induction Thermal Plasmas - Yasunori Tanaka, Kanazawa University  
11:50 - 12:10 › Characterization of a Helicon Plasma System for Deposition of Thin Film Coatings and for Surface Modification - German Cota, Fuel Development Branch, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, Chalk River, Ontario, Canada  
12:10 - 13:30 Déjeuner (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques)  
13:30 - 15:00 Poster session 1
 
15:00 - 15:30 Pause café (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques)  
15:30 - 18:35 Sources et décharges plasma (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques) - Session chairs: Arnaud Bultel - Yasunori Tanaka  
15:30 - 16:15 › Phenomena during wire arc spray applications - Jochen Schein, Universitaet der Bundeswehr Muenchen  
16:15 - 16:35 › High-Speed Visualization of Temperature Field in Diode-Rectified Multiphase AC Arc with Bipolar Electrode - Manabu Tanaka, Department of Chemical Engineering, Kyushu University  
16:35 - 16:55 › Model of the cathode region of plasma photoelectric converter of concentrated solar radiation. - Nikolay Gorbunov, Admiral Makarov State University of Maritime and Inland Shipping, 198035, Dvinskaya st. 5/7, St. Petersburg  
16:55 - 17:15 › Simulation of pre-breakdown discharges in air in a wide range of conditions - Mikhail Benilov, Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal, Departamento de Física, FCEE, Universidade da Madeira, Largo do Município, 9000-082 Funchal, Portugal  
17:15 - 17:35 › Treatment of graphene films in the early and late afterglows of N2 plasmas: comparison of the defect generation and N-incorporation dynamics - Luc Stafford, Université de Montréal - Physique  
17:35 - 17:55 › Densities of active species in R/N2 and R/N2-x%H2 (R = Ar or He) microwave early afterglows - André Ricard, University Paul Sabatier LAPLACE  
17:55 - 18:15 › Effect of an external magnetic field on a DC plasma spray torch with a cascaded anode - Rodion Zhukowskii - University of Limoges  
18:15 - 18:35 › Parameters of the atmospheric pressure CW microwave discharge sustained by focused gyrotron radiation - Sergey Sintsov, Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences  

mercredi 4 juillet 2018

Heures événement  
08:30 - 10:05 Avancées et défis dans le diagnostic des plasmas (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques) - Session chair: Georg Mauer  
08:30 - 09:15 › Laser-aided diagnostics applied to ion thrusters - Stéphane MAZOUFFRE, Institut de Combustion, Aérothermique, Réactivité et Environnement  
09:15 - 09:45 › Characterization of laser-induced plasmas - Arnaud Bultel, COmplexe de Recherche Interprofessionnel en Aérothermochimie CORIA  
09:45 - 10:05 › Understanding chemical kinetics of CH4 and C2H2 dissociation by optical emission spectroscopy during graphene nano-flakes production in an inductively coupled plasma reactor - Antaryami Mohanta, EMPA – Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Laboratory for Advanced Materials Processing, Feuerwerkerstrasse 39, CH–3602 Thun, Switzerland  
10:05 - 10:35 Pause café (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques)  
10:35 - 12:10 Avancées et défis dans la modélisation des plasmas (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques) - session chair: Yann Cressault  
10:35 - 11:20 › Advances and Challenges in Modeling and Simulation of Thermal Plasma Flows - Juan Trelles, University of Massachusetts at Lowell  
11:20 - 11:50 › Challenges in modelling of non-equilibrium transport processes in high-pressure thermal plasmas - HEPING LI, Department of Engineering Physics, Tsinghua University, Beijing 100084, P. R. China  
11:50 - 12:10 › A Hybrid Finite-Element-Finite-Volume Mixed Method for Thermal Arc Simulations - YOUSSEF ABDO, MINES ParisTech, PSL-Université de Recherche, PERSEE,  
12:10 - 13:30 Déjeuner (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques)  
13:30 - 19:00 Excursion - Visite de la citée de Carcassonne Cocktail restaurant "Le Donjon"  

jeudi 5 juillet 2018

Heures événement  
08:30 - 10:05 Interactions plasma-matériaux : liquide / solide (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques) - Session chair: Dirk Uhrlandt  
08:30 - 09:15 › Recent advances in the modelling of plasma-electrode interaction and electrode erosion in high- to low-pressure to vacuum arcs - Mikhail Benilov, Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal, Departamento de Física, FCEE, Universidade da Madeira, Largo do Município, 9000-082 Funchal, Portugal  
09:15 - 09:45 › Dust particle formation and bulk material alteration through the interactions between non equilibrium hydrogen/argon plasmas and carbon and metal samples - Hassouni Khaled  
09:45 - 10:05 › Study of GMAW regime transition in Ar-CO2/O2 shielding gases - Maxime Wartel, Groupe de recherches sur l'énergétique des milieux ionisés  
10:05 - 10:35 Pause café (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques)  
10:35 - 12:10 Poudres et fabrication additive (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques) - Session chair: Armelle Vardelle  
10:35 - 11:20 › Use of plasma-arc source in large-scale additive-manufacturing, also for the deposition of materials of interest in plasma-confinement applications for fusion - Filomeno Martina, Cranfield University  
11:20 - 11:50 › Spherical powders manufacturing by Induction Plasma technology - Romain Vert, Tekna  
11:50 - 12:10 › Two-dimensional estimation of number density distribution of precursor molecules during TiO2 nanopowder synthesis using induction thermal plasmas - Yasunori Tanaka, Kanazawa University  
12:10 - 13:30 Déjeuner (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques)  
13:30 - 15:00 Poster session 2
 
15:00 - 15:30 Pause café (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques)  
15:30 - 17:25 Traitement des matériaux et des surfaces - Session chairs: Mikhail Benilov - Jochen Schein  
15:30 - 16:15 › Arc electrode interaction in thermal plasma applications - Dirk Uhrlandt, Leibniz Institute for Plasma Science and Technology  
16:15 - 16:45 › Suspension Plasma Spraying - Christian Moreau, Concordia University [Montreal, Canada]  
16:45 - 17:05 › Supersonic Plasma Deposition of Zinc Oxide Nanostructured Thin Films - Elisa Dell'Orto, Dipartimento di Fisica - Università di Milano-Bicocca  
17:05 - 17:25 › Anisotropic plasma etching of Silicon in gas chopping process by alternating steps of oxidation and etching - Andrey Miakonkikh, Institute of Physics and Technology RAS, Moscow  
18:45 - 23:30 Dinner de Gala - Château de Merville 2 Place du Château 31330 Merville  

vendredi 6 juillet 2018

Heures événement  
08:30 - 10:05 Applications dans l'énergie et le transport (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques) - Session chair: Juan Pablo Trelles  
08:30 - 09:15 › Control and Stabilization of Flames with Plasma Assistance - Christophe Laux, Laboratoire d'Énergétique Moléculaire et Macroscopique, Combustion  
09:15 - 09:45 › VAPOR PHASE DEPOSITION USING A PLASMA SPRAY PROCESS - Alexander Barth, Oerlikon Metco AG, Wohlen  
09:45 - 10:05 › Plasma spraying at very low pressure (VLPPS): Model development and experimental validation beyond continuum conditions - Georg Mauer, Forschungszentrum-Jülich GmbH, Institute of Energy and Climate Research (IEK-1) - Dmitrii Ivchenko, CNRS, IRCER, UMR 7315  
10:05 - 10:35 Pause café  
10:35 - 12:30 Applications aéronautiques et aérospatiales (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques) - Session chair: Jean-Marc Bauchire  
10:35 - 11:20 › HVDC Networks and the Aircraft Electrical Installation - Roland CAUSSE, AIRBUS - David ROUSSET, AIRBUS  
11:20 - 11:50 › Lightning: a constraining environment for aviation - Franck Flourens, Airbus Operations SAS  
11:50 - 12:10 › Experimental investigation of the repeatability of direct damage induced by lightning strikes on metallic panels - Iman Alhossen, ICA, Université de Toulouse, ISAE-SUPAERO, IMT MINES ALBI, UTIII, INSA, CNRS, Toulouse, France  
12:10 - 12:30 › Novel Distributed Air-Breathing Plasma Jet Propulsion Concept for All-Electric High-Altitude Flying Wings - Berkant Goeksel, IB Goeksel Electrofluidsystems  
12:30 - 13:50 Déjeuner (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques)  
13:50 - 15:25 Applications environnementales (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques) - Session chair: Gervais Soucy  
13:50 - 14:35 › Musical Chairs with Waste-to-Energy Technologies - Jaco van der Walt, South African Nuclear Energy Corporation [Pretoria]  
14:35 - 15:05 › Direct decarbonization of methane by thermal plasma for the co-production of hydrogen and carbon nanostructures - Laurent Fulcheri, Centre Procédés, Énergies Renouvelables, Systèmes Énergétiques  
15:05 - 15:25 › Co-gasification of lignite and used car tires by H2O/air thermal plasma - Viktor Popov, Institute for Electrophysics and Electric Power of the Russian Academy of Sciences  
15:25 - 16:00 Closing ceremony (Hôtel-Dieu Saint-Jacques)  
  
Personnes connectées : 1